Skip to content
Home/GPs/Wendel
DetailCard
Wendel

Wendel

Paris, France·Founded 2002··wendelgroup.com

Wendel is a French listed investment firm tracing its origins to the Wendel family iron-making heritage founded in 1704. Structured as Wendel SE since 2002 (Euronext Paris), it operates two complementary businesses: Principal Investments (selective majority and significant minority stakes across European and US companies in industrials, business services, healthcare and consumer education, deployed from its own balance sheet) and Private Asset Management (third-party institutional capital deployed through majority stakes in IK Partners and Monroe Capital).

AUM
€40.8B
Funds
2
vintages 1995–2023
Portfolio
16
Exits
13

Wendel is a Paris buyout firm with €40.8B AUM, 16 active companies and 13 exits.

Key takeaways
  • ·5 exits in the last 5 years · consistent DPI cadence.
  • ·Average hold across 13 realized deals: 11 years.
  • ·Best return: 35.0x MOIC on Stallergenes (2010).
  • ·Top sector focus: Industrials (31% of portfolio).

Sector breakdown

29 companies
Industrials
9 · 31%
Business Services
6 · 21%
Financials
3 · 10%
Cybersecurity
2 · 7%
Construction
2 · 7%
Biotech
1 · 3%
HR Tech
1 · 3%
Consumer
1 · 3%

Geography breakdown

6 geographies
France
19 · 66%
US
6 · 21%
Luxembourg
1 · 3%
Austria
1 · 3%
UK
1 · 3%
Netherlands
1 · 3%

Key facts

HQParis, France
Founded2002

Recent exits

IHS Towers

Wendel sold IHS Towers to MTN Group in 2026 after 13 years.

0.7x
Stahl

Wendel sold Stahl to Henkel in 2026 after 20 years.

6.6x

Wendel sold Constantia Flexibles to One Rock Capital Partners in 2024 after 9 years.

2.0x
Cromology

Wendel sold Cromology to DuluxGroup in 2022 after 16 years.

1.6x

Coverage notes

2 funds tracked, 29 portfolio companies (16 active · 13 realized). Verified weekly from public filings and deal announcements.

Funds & portfolio

Every fund Wendel has raised, with its portfolio companies. Hand-checked from public filings.

2 funds
Wendel Growth
Growth2023€50M5 assets

Unrealized

5 held
CompanyEntry
Aqemia
Biotech · France
2023
Brigad
HR Tech · France
2023
Muno
Industrials · France
2026
TaDaweb
Cybersecurity · Luxembourg
2023
YesWeHack
Cybersecurity · France
2024
Wendel SE
Buyout1995€5.5B11 assets13 exits

Unrealized

11 held
CompanyEntry
Acams
Business Services · US
2022
Bureau Veritas
Business Services · France
1995
Committed Advisors
Financials · France
2026
Crisis Prevention Institute
Business Services · US
2020
Globeducate
Education · UK
2024
IK Partners
Financials · France
2023
Iron Wave
France
2026
Monroe Capital
Financials · US
2025
Scalian
Business Services · France
2023
Tarkett
Construction · France
2021
Titanobel
Industrials · France
2012

Realized

13 exits
CompanyEntryExitTypeBuyerMOIC
Allied Universal
Business Services · US
20082019Trade SaleCDPQ, Warburg Pincus, J. Safra Group2.5x
Constantia Flexibles
Industrials · Austria
20152024Trade SaleOne Rock Capital Partners2.0x
Cromology
Industrials · France
20062022Trade SaleDuluxGroup1.6x
CSP Technologies
Industrials · US
20152018Trade SaleAptarGroup–
Deutsch Group
Industrials · France
20062012Trade SaleTE Connectivity2.5x
Editis
Consumer · France
20042008Trade SalePlaneta Group2.7x
IHS Towers
Telecom · US
20132026Trade SaleMTN Group0.7x
Legrand
Industrials · France
20032014IPOPublic market3.9x
Materis
Construction · France
20062022Trade SaleDuluxGroup–
Mecatherm
Industrials · France
20112018SecondaryUnigrains–
Parcours
Business Services · France
20112015Trade SaleALD Automotive2.2x
Stahl
Industrials · Netherlands
20062026Trade SaleHenkel6.6x
Stallergenes
Healthcare · France
19932010Trade SaleAres Life Sciences35.0x

About Wendel

Wendel is a French listed investment firm with €40.8 billion of assets under management as of December 2024 (pro forma the announced acquisition of Monroe Capital), headquartered in Paris and listed on Euronext Paris. The firm traces its origins to the Wendel family iron-making heritage founded in 1704 in Lorraine, structured as Wendel SE since 2002 when it adopted its current listed corporate form. Wendel operates two complementary businesses: Principal Investments (€5.5 billion balance sheet) and Private Asset Management (€49.5 billion third-party AuM).

Investment thesis

Principal Investments deploys balance-sheet capital into selective majority and significant minority stakes in unlisted European and US companies across industrials, business services, healthcare and consumer education, with permanent capital holding periods unconstrained by fund duration. Private Asset Management, structured around majority ownership of IK Partners (€13.8 billion AuM in European mid-market private equity) and Monroe Capital (€19.4 billion AuM in US private credit, closing Q1 2025), generates fee-related earnings from third-party institutional capital deployed alongside Wendel's strategic platform.

Recent activity

Wendel acquired Globeducate (international K-12 schools, 50%) in October 2024 and announced the acquisition of approximately 75% of Monroe Capital in October 2024 (closing Q1 2025). Recent divestments include Stahl (specialty chemicals, 2026 agreement), Constantia Flexibles (packaging, 2024) and a partial reduction of the Bureau Veritas stake (April 2024). Historical track record spans Allied Universal (security services, 2019), Legrand (electrical equipment, 2014), Deutsch Group (industrials, 2012) and Editis (publishing, 2008).

Frequently asked questions

What investment strategy does Wendel focus on?
Wendel focuses on Buyout strategies in the private equity space.
How many portfolio companies does Wendel have?
Wendel has 16 active portfolio companies and 13 completed exits and 2 funds tracked on GP Intel.
Where is Wendel headquartered?
Wendel is headquartered in Paris, France.
What is Wendel's assets under management?
Wendel manages approximately €40.8B in assets under management.
When was Wendel founded?
Wendel was founded in 2002.
What sectors does Wendel invest in?
Wendel invests across Industrials, Business Services, TMT, Healthcare, Consumer, Financials.
What are Wendel's recent exits?
Recent realized exits by Wendel include: IHS Towers (2026) to MTN Group, 0.7x; Stahl (2026) to Henkel, 6.6x; Constantia Flexibles (2024) to One Rock Capital Partners, 2.0x; Cromology (2022) to DuluxGroup, 1.6x; Materis (2022) to DuluxGroup; Allied Universal (2019) to CDPQ, Warburg Pincus, J. Safra Group, 2.5x; CSP Technologies (2018) to AptarGroup; Mecatherm (2018) to Unigrains.
Look up another firm or company
Last updated August 2026 · Sourced from public filings · Report an issue