Wendel Fund Analysis · Track Record 2026
Inside Wendel's €40.8bn listed permanent capital platform: 2 funds, 17 active portfolio companies, 6 historical exits including the 2026 Stahl sale to Henkel.
| Wendel | Eurazeo | Tikehau Capital | |
|---|---|---|---|
| AUM (latest) | €40.8bn (Dec 2024) | €36.8bn (Jun 2025) | €53.0bn (Mar 2026) |
| Listed | Yes (Euronext Paris) | Yes (Euronext Paris) | Yes (Euronext Paris) |
| HQ | Paris, France | Paris, France | Paris, France |
| Founded | 1704 (Wendel SE 2002) | 2001 (Eurafrance 1969) | 2004 |
| Core model | Permanent capital + 3rd-party AM | Multi-strategy private markets | Multi-strategy alternatives |
| Active funds tracked | 2 | 31 | 13 |
| Active portfolio companies | 11 | 183 | 70 |
| Realised exits tracked | 6 | 59 | 46 |
Wendel is the oldest French private investment firm, tracing its industrial heritage to 1704 in Lorraine before reorganising as Wendel SE in 2002 with its listing on Euronext Paris. With €40.8 billion of assets under management as of December 2024 (pro forma the announced Monroe Capital acquisition), Wendel operates a distinctive dual-engine model combining a €5.5 billion permanent capital base with rapidly growing third-party Private Asset Management activities.
This Wendel fund analysis breaks down the firm's positioning, the strategic 2023-2026 pivot toward third-party asset management, the February 2026 Stahl sale to Henkel, the historical track record and how the firm compares with Eurazeo and Tikehau Capital, drawing on the live Wendel portfolio data on GP Intel and Wendel's Universal Registration Document disclosures.
Wendel's positioning · 320-year heritage and modern listed structure
Wendel traces its origins to 1704 with the establishment of the Wendel family iron-making activities in Lorraine, evolving over three centuries through industrial, financial and modern private equity activities. The contemporary Wendel SE structure was adopted in 2002 alongside the listed Euronext Paris status, providing a permanent capital base for selective majority and significant minority equity investments in unlisted businesses.
The dual-engine model articulated in recent years balances two complementary businesses. Principal Investments holds the historical €5.5 billion balance-sheet portfolio of unlisted European and US companies across industrials, business services, healthcare and consumer education, with permanent capital holding periods unconstrained by closed-end fund duration. Private Asset Management, structured around majority ownership stakes in selected alternative managers, generates fee-related earnings from institutional capital deployed alongside Wendel's strategic platform.
According to Wendel's 2024 Universal Registration Document, pro forma AUM reached €40.8 billion at end of December 2024 including the announced Monroe Capital acquisition. Post-closing of Monroe Capital (Q1 2025) and Committed Advisors (April 2026), Wendel Investment Managers manages over €49 billion of third-party AUM with over €200 million in fee-related earnings on a 2026 pro forma basis.
The Stahl sale to Henkel · headline 2026 exit
On 4 February 2026, Wendel announced an agreement to sell its 68.5 percent stake in Stahl to Henkel for an enterprise value of €2.1 billion, generating approximately €1.2 billion in net proceeds for Wendel. The transaction is structured as a sale alongside co-shareholders BASF (16.1 percent) and Clariant (14.6 percent), with all three exiting in the same transaction.
Per Wendel's press release on the Stahl sale, the agreement is subject to mandatory consultation processes and regulatory approvals, with closing expected during 2026. The transaction is also covered by Bloomberg, which characterises the deal as one of the largest specialty chemicals transactions of 2026.
Stahl is the global leader in specialty coatings and surface treatments for flexible substrates such as leather, automotive interiors and packaging, generating approximately €725 million in revenue and employing 1,700 people across global operations. Wendel originally invested €171 million as an initial position in Stahl in 2006, building toward the 68.5 percent control stake over 20 years through follow-on commitments and bolt-on acquisitions.
The implied transaction multiple of approximately 12 times the initial €171 million investment over the 20-year hold reflects the value-creation framework of Wendel's permanent capital model: long holding periods, selective bolt-on M&A, operational improvements and patient capital deployment beyond traditional closed-end fund duration constraints.
Inside Wendel's Principal Investments portfolio
Wendel's Principal Investments business holds eleven active companies as of mid-2026, deployed from the €5.5 billion balance-sheet capital base.
Bureau Veritas has been the cornerstone position since 1995, providing the longest continuously-held stake in the portfolio. Wendel completed a partial sale of approximately 9 percent of Bureau Veritas in April 2024 (40.5 million shares for approximately €1.1 billion proceeds) while retaining an approximately 35 percent stake.
IHS Holding (telecom tower infrastructure in Africa, Latin America and the Middle East), held since 2013, represents a multi-decade strategic infrastructure position aligned with telecom demand growth in emerging markets.
Globeducate (international K-12 schools) was acquired at 50 percent in October 2024, expanding Wendel's consumer education footprint following selective earlier consumer positions.
Scalian (technology and engineering consulting), acquired in 2023, complements ACAMS (financial crime compliance), CPI (industrial group), Constantia One continuation interests and selected other industrials and business services positions.
Tarkett (flooring systems), Monroe Capital balance-sheet co-investment positions and additional names round out the current Principal Investments line-up.
The recent April 2026 closing of Committed Advisors (a 56 percent stake for €258 million cash plus up to €128 million earnout) added a new active position under the broader Private Asset Management line, with Committed Advisors operating as a third-party secondaries manager with €7.7 billion AUM across 55 professionals.
Wendel's historical track record · realised exits
Wendel's permanent capital model has generated a multi-decade track record of selective exits, often at significant multiples after extended holding periods.
Stahl to Henkel (2026) is the headline transaction of 2026, with the agreement signed in February at €2.1 billion enterprise value for the full exit of Wendel's 68.5 percent stake.
Constantia Flexibles to One Rock Capital Partners (2024) completed in January 2024 for €1.1 billion in net proceeds, generating a Group disposal gain of €418.6 million. Wendel originally acquired Constantia Flexibles in 2015 for approximately €2.3 billion from One Equity Partners.
Allied Universal to CDPQ + Warburg Pincus + J. Safra Group (2019) completed in December 2019 with most of Wendel's stake transferred to a consortium led by Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec. The position traced back to AlliedBarton (acquired 2008) and the 2016 merger with Universal Protection Services.
Legrand IPO and secondary sell-down (2014) completed the full exit of the 2003 joint acquisition with KKR, which had taken Legrand private before relisting on Euronext Paris in 2006 and selling down through institutional placements over 2006-2014.
Deutsch Group to TE Connectivity (2012) delivered a successful trade sale exit of the 2006 acquisition, with TE Connectivity (formerly Tyco) acquiring Deutsch in 2012.
Editis to Planeta Group (2008) completed in May 2008, exiting the approximately 60 percent stake originally acquired throughout 2004 to the Spanish publishing group Planeta.
Cumulatively, GP Intel tracks 6 confirmed Wendel exits, with primary-source verification across Wikipedia, official press releases and regulatory filings. Pro subscribers can access detailed buyer attribution, multiples and additional disclosed financial parameters at €49 per month.
Wendel's pivot to third-party asset management · 2023-2026 strategic plan
The 2023-2026 strategic plan articulated by Wendel marked a defining transition in the firm's business model: from a pure principal investment vehicle to a dual-engine combining permanent capital deployment with fee-related earnings from third-party asset management activities.
The first step came in 2023 with the acquisition of 51 percent of IK Partners, a leading European mid-market private equity firm with €13.8 billion of AUM and an independent fundraising track record across multiple successive vintage funds (1989-2025). IK Partners continues to operate independently on its investment strategy, complementing rather than substituting for Wendel's direct deployment.
The second step came in October 2024 with the announced acquisition of approximately 75 percent of Monroe Capital, a US private credit specialist with €19.4 billion of AUM. The transaction closed in Q1 2025, adding US direct lending and middle-market credit capabilities to the Wendel Investment Managers platform.
The third step closed on 22 April 2026 with the acquisition of a 56 percent controlling stake in Committed Advisors, a Paris-based mid-market secondaries specialist managing €7.7 billion of private assets with 55 professionals. Payment terms included €258 million cash at closing plus up to €128 million in earnout payments over 2028-2030 subject to FRE and fundraising targets. Per Wendel's press release, the Committed Advisors transaction brings Wendel Investment Managers to over €49 billion AUM and over €200 million in fee-related earnings on a 2026 pro forma basis.
Wendel vs Eurazeo vs Tikehau Capital · comparing France's listed alternatives
Three listed Euronext Paris private markets firms anchor the French alternatives landscape: Wendel, Eurazeo and Tikehau Capital. Each operates a distinctive business model despite sharing the listed permanent capital backbone.
Wendel operates the smallest AUM platform (€40.8 billion pro forma) but the most concentrated permanent capital model (€5.5 billion of balance-sheet capital across 11 active Principal Investments, complemented by majority stakes in IK Partners, Monroe Capital and Committed Advisors).
Eurazeo (€36.8 billion AUM) balances buyout, growth, secondaries, private debt and real assets through 31 active funds and 183 active portfolio companies, with significant consumer brand exposure (Moncler, Jacquemus historically) and a developed wealth solutions product line.
Tikehau Capital (€53 billion AUM) operates a partnership-led multi-strategy platform anchored by dominant private debt activities, with thematic conviction in the energy transition, cybersecurity, aerospace and defence verticals.
The comparison table above summarises the headline data points, while detailed portfolio-level data is available on the Wendel, Eurazeo and Tikehau Capital fiches on GP Intel.
How Wendel's permanent capital structure shapes investment decisions
The combination of listed Euronext status, family heritage and permanent capital base creates a distinctive governance and capital allocation framework for Wendel. Listed disclosure obligations provide ongoing transparency through annual Universal Registration Documents, half-year results and quarterly trading updates, with detailed segment reporting across Principal Investments and Private Asset Management activities.
The permanent capital base supports holding periods that closed-end fund structures cannot match: Bureau Veritas held since 1995, Stahl held from 2006 to 2026 (20-year cycle), IHS Holding since 2013. These extended holding periods enable a value-creation framework anchored on operational improvements, bolt-on M&A and patient capital deployment rather than time-constrained exit windows.
According to Reuters coverage of Wendel's 2026 strategic plan progression, the firm's pivot toward third-party asset management is increasingly central to the equity story, with fee-related earnings providing a growing complement to the cyclical disposal gains historically generated by Principal Investments realisations.
How to track Wendel's deals in real time
For dealmakers, limited partners and analysts seeking ongoing visibility into Wendel's portfolio activity, GP Intel maintains a live tracking surface at /gp/wendel covering:
- 2 active fund vehicles (Wendel SE permanent capital + Wendel Growth) with vintage, size and strategy classification
- 11 active Principal Investments with sector, geography and entry date
- 6 realised historical exits with buyer identity, year and sector (Pro tier)
- Multiple disclosures on selected exits including the 12x Stahl multiple over 20 years (Pro tier)
- Recent activity feed across Principal Investments, Private Asset Management deals and fundraising milestones
The data is hand-checked against Wendel's Universal Registration Document, official press releases and regulatory filings. Free browsing covers full directory access; Pro access at €49 per month unlocks exit buyer identities, financial multiples, Excel exports and watchlist functionality for active diligence workflows.
For broader market context, the European PE landscape 2026 overview compares Wendel with the wider universe of European private markets firms. Peer analysis is available in the Eurazeo fund analysis and Tikehau Capital fund analysis for institutional LPs assessing the three Paris-listed alternatives platforms.
Wendel's combination of 320-year industrial heritage, permanent capital deployment and accelerating third-party asset management pivot positions the firm as a structurally distinctive name within European listed alternatives. Whether tracking the imminent Stahl-Henkel closing, the current Principal Investments portfolio composition or the growing Wendel Investment Managers AUM, the Wendel fiche on GP Intel remains the most current single source for live data on the firm.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Wendel's AUM in 2026?
Wendel reported €40.8 billion in assets under management as of December 2024 per the 2024 Universal Registration Document (pro forma the announced acquisition of Monroe Capital). The figure combines €5.5 billion of balance-sheet permanent capital (Principal Investments) with approximately €49 billion of third-party AUM managed across IK Partners, Monroe Capital and Committed Advisors. Post-deal pro forma 2026 total exceeds €49 billion in fee-related AuM with over €200 million in fee-related earnings.
What does Wendel invest in?
Wendel deploys balance-sheet capital across two complementary businesses. Principal Investments holds majority and significant minority stakes in unlisted European and US companies across industrials, business services, healthcare and consumer education (Bureau Veritas, IHS Holding, Stahl historically, Globeducate, Scalian and others). Private Asset Management generates fee-related earnings via 51 percent of IK Partners (European mid-market PE, €13.8 billion AuM), approximately 75 percent of Monroe Capital (US private credit, €19.4 billion AuM, closed Q1 2025) and 56 percent of Committed Advisors (secondaries, €7.7 billion AuM, closed April 2026).
Who are Wendel's portfolio companies?
Wendel tracks 17 active and historical portfolio companies on GP Intel, including Bureau Veritas (held since 1995), IHS Holding (telecom infrastructure), Globeducate (international K-12 schools), Scalian (technology consulting), ACAMS (financial crime compliance), CPI (industrial group) and others. Historical realised exits span Deutsch Group (2012 to TE Connectivity), Editis (2008 to Planeta), Legrand (2014 IPO/secondary), Allied Universal (2019 to CDPQ + Warburg Pincus + J. Safra), Constantia Flexibles (2024 to One Rock Capital Partners) and Stahl (sold to Henkel, agreement announced February 2026).
When did Wendel sell Stahl to Henkel?
On February 4, 2026, Wendel announced an agreement to sell its 68.5 percent stake in Stahl to Henkel for an enterprise value of €2.1 billion, generating approximately €1.2 billion in net proceeds for Wendel. The transaction is subject to mandatory consultation processes and regulatory approvals, with closing expected during 2026. BASF (16.1 percent) and Clariant (14.6 percent) co-shareholders are also exiting in the same transaction. Wendel originally acquired Stahl in 2006 for €171 million initial investment, generating an approximately 12x multiple over the 20-year hold period.
When did Wendel go public on Euronext?
Wendel SE has been listed on Euronext Paris since the 2002 reorganisation establishing its current Société Européenne (Societas Europaea) corporate form. The firm traces its industrial heritage to 1704 in Lorraine and operated as Wendel-Participations historically before the modern Wendel SE structure was adopted in 2002. The Wendel family remains a significant long-term shareholder alongside institutional investors.
What is the difference between Wendel and Eurazeo?
Both are listed permanent capital platforms on Euronext Paris, but Wendel operates primarily as a Principal Investments holding company with €5.5 billion of balance-sheet capital and selective majority stakes (Bureau Veritas, IHS Holding, Stahl historically), complemented by Private Asset Management (IK Partners, Monroe Capital, Committed Advisors). Eurazeo (€36.8 billion AUM) operates a more diversified multi-strategy private markets platform spanning buyout, growth, secondaries, private debt and real assets with significant consumer brand exposure (Moncler, Jacquemus, Doctolib historically).
What are Wendel's most recent exits?
Recent and announced exits include Stahl to Henkel (€2.1 billion agreement signed February 2026, closing pending regulatory), partial sale of approximately 9 percent of Bureau Veritas in April 2024 generating approximately €1.1 billion in proceeds (Wendel retains approximately 35 percent), Constantia Flexibles in January 2024 to One Rock Capital Partners for €1.1 billion net proceeds (group disposal gain €418.6 million), and historical realisations including Allied Universal (2019), Legrand (2014 final exit), Deutsch Group (2012 to TE Connectivity) and Editis (2008 to Planeta).
What is Wendel's strategy for asset management growth?
Wendel's dual-engine model combines permanent capital deployment with growing third-party fee-related earnings via majority stakes in selected alternative asset managers. The strategy launched in earnest with the 2023 acquisition of 51 percent of IK Partners (€13.8 billion AuM in European mid-market PE), followed by the October 2024 agreement to acquire approximately 75 percent of Monroe Capital (US private credit, closed Q1 2025) and the April 2026 closing of 56 percent of Committed Advisors (secondaries). Post-deal pro forma Wendel Investment Managers exceeds €49 billion in AuM and €200 million in fee-related earnings.
Explore related
Explore the GP Intel database
Access 1,000+ GP profiles, 21,000+ portfolio companies, and more.
Start freeRelated Articles
Ardian Fund Analysis · Track Record 2026
Inside Ardian's €196bn private markets platform: 33 funds tracked, 235 active portfolio companies, 253 realised exits across secondaries, buyout, infra and debt.
Astorg Fund Analysis · Track Record 2026
Inside Astorg's €23bn European mid-market platform: 10 funds tracked, 34 active portfolio companies, 44 exits across B2B services, healthcare and technology.
Bpifrance Investissement Fund Analysis · 2026
Inside Bpifrance Investissement's French state strategic equity platform: 12 funds tracked including Lac1 €4.2bn, Mid Large, Capital Croissance and French Tech Acceleration vehicles.